?

Log in

School... wait, summer... what? - Wish you were here [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Super people from the cornell summer college 05

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

School... wait, summer... what? [Aug. 11th, 2005|05:08 pm]
Super people from the cornell summer college 05
cornellsummer05
[woven_strands]
[Current Mood |nerdynerdy]
[Current Music |That's Enough - Dark New Day]

So, you guys know what is totally awesome/sucks? (it depends on your point of view) By the time this year is over, including vacations at school, I'll have been in school for about 46 weeks out of 52 this year. You want to know why? Its not cause I'm crazy - well, I suppose it really is - but its because I love math. I started calculus with one of my teachers three days ago. I wanted to skip it, so we're doing it as fast as we possibly can before school starts. Now, what kicks major ass is that his lesson plan for me is the same as for his normal year of AP calculus. Its about 44 lessons. Now, in the first two days, we did twenty freaking four of them. 24!!!!! More than half of the content covered in two days. Does that kick ass, or what? Sorry, I'm kinda elated right now, so... :-)
Dunno, figured I'd share.
I hope the rest of you are having great summers... hopefully not school-related, I think I'm one of the few that enjoys that.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: dragonstar11
2005-08-11 11:47 pm (UTC)
yes, school... ap goddamn psych. stop reminding me. and, argh, shit, i have to write another email to my french teacher, last one thank god, i can't think in french for my life.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hosslover88
2005-08-12 02:45 am (UTC)
Haha, yea, you are definatly not the only one doing school work all year... I gots to catch up (quite a bit) on AP Spanish, and summer reading (hmmm... maybe I should have waited to read my own books after the mandatory ones...) Anyways, Miss you lots, hope to see/ talk to you soon, and hope you enjoy the rest of the summer as well
*HUGS*
(Reply) (Thread)